State v. Donner, 243 N.W.2d 850, 854 (Iowa 1976). To “[o]bstruct is broader than [to] resist and includes putting obstacles in the path of officers completing their duties.” State v. Sullivan, 764 N.W.2d 783, 783 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009) (unpublished). Section 719.1(1)(a) requires “active interference”—mere objection or failure to cooperate with officers is not enough. State v. Smithson, 594 N.W.2d 1, 2 (Iowa 1999). Physical force, however, is not required. Donner, 243 N.W.2d at 854.
The defendants argue that Iowa Code § 232.71B(3)(a) gives the detectives a lawful duty to ensure L.B.’s welfare and that it doesn't allow a parent to deny them access to the child. That provision states:
The [D]epartment [of Human Services] shall apply protocols ․ to prioritize the actions taken in response to a child abuse assessment and shall work jointly with child protection assistance teams and law enforcement agencies in performing assessment and investigative processes for child abuse assessments in which a criminal act harming a child is alleged. The county attorney and appropriate law enforcement agencies shall also take any other lawful action which may be necessary or advisable for the protection of the child.
§ 232.71B(3)(a). Because Webster refused to let the detectives see L.B.—either on the porch or in the house—they suggest that Webster knowingly prevented them from performing their duty, giving them probable cause to arrest her for interference with official acts.
We disagree.