United States of America Plaintiff - Appellee v. Michael Joe Johnson Defendant - Appellant
[…] The agents did not place Johnson in handcuffs or otherwise physically restrain him. The vehicle's doors and windows remained unlocked, and at one point Johnson rolled down the passenger-side window.
The agents informed Johnson about the DNA test results. Johnson acted “surprised” and “denied that ․ it could be him.” Once again, the agents gave Johnson an opportunity to ask them questions. When the interview ended, Johnson exited the vehicle on his own accord.
Johnson was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(B), which prohibits “knowingly ․ engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person if that other person is ․ physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.” Johnson pleaded not guilty and moved to suppress the statements he made during his two interviews with the agents. The district court denied the motion.
At trial, J.W.S. repeated under oath her allegation that she awoke to Johnson completing a sex act on her.