Id. § 802(c)(1).
ARPA also identifies two specific restrictions on the use of allocated funds. At issue in this case,2 the Act's “Offset Restriction” provides:
A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section ․ to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax ․ or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.
Id. § 802(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). If a state violates the Offset Restriction, it “shall be required to repay the Secretary” an amount equal to the lesser of (1) “the amount of the applicable reduction to net tax revenue attributable to such violation,” and (2) the amount of ARPA funds received by the state. Id. § 802(e).
On May 17, 2021, the Department of the Treasury issued an Interim Rule implementing the Offset Restriction, 86 Fed.