UNITED STATES v. WRIGHT (2019)
[…] Code Ann. § 5-13-301(a)(1)(A) for threatening to injure a person. This court had held that a conviction under this statute is a violent felony. See Martin v. United States, 904 F.3d 594, 596-97 (8th Cir. 2018) (holding that the Arkansas terroristic threatening statute is divisible and convictions for threats to injure people are crimes of violence). See also Myers, 928 F.3d at 765-67 (same). This panel cannot overrule these prior panels. See Jackson v. Ault, 452 F.3d 734, 736 (8th Cir. 2006).

Wright also was convicted of second-degree domestic battery under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-304(a)(4), which criminalizes “knowingly caus[in’g] physical injury to a family or household member he or she knows to be sixty (60) years of age or older.” This court has held that Arkansas second-degree battery is a violent felony. See United States v. Thompson, 721 Fed. Appx. 565, 566 (8th Cir. 2018). This court also has held that Arkansas third-degree domestic battery is divisible and is a violent felony. See United States v.