I. Background
[…] The provision instructed future trial courts to reduce any initial damages award against a non-settling defendant by a formula-determined “Judgement Reduction Amount.”
A released party, WFE executed a separate settlement agreement. In that settlement agreement, WFE assigned to MMA all of WFE's liability for derailment-related claims, as well as “any and all rights, at law or contractual, of indemnification and/or contribution” that WFE had or may have had, including its rights under the Carmack Amendment. See 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a)(1) (providing that certain qualifying rail carriers “are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading” “for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by ․ the receiving rail carrier”). MMA then transferred those rights to the trust.
In 2016, Whatley sued Canadian Pacific, asserting WFE's assigned Carmack Amendment claims.