I.
Under the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act of 2009 (TCA), “new tobacco products”—tobacco products introduced to the market after February 15, 2007—must receive FDA authorization before being sold in the United States. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(1)–(2). As one avenue for approval, a manufacturer seeking to market a new tobacco product may file a premarket tobacco product application (PMTA) with the FDA, providing information about the product's ingredients, manufacturing process, labeling, and safety. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 387j(b)–(c).
The FDA is required to deny a PMTA if it concludes that “there is a lack of a showing that permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2). To determine whether a product is appropriate for the protection of the public health, the FDA must assess “the risks and benefits to the population as a whole,” comparing both the “likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products” and the “likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(4) (emphases added). The FDA must “consider scientific evidence” in making this assessment, 21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(3)(B)(i), and “whether permitting a tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health shall, when appropriate, be determined on the basis of well-controlled investigations.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(5)(A). The FDA has discretion to determine what “valid scientific evidence” may be sufficient to evaluate whether a new tobacco product meets the standard. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(5)(B).