The United States makes several additional arguments in favor of sovereign immunity, none of which have merit. First, the United States claims there was no lien in existence at the time the interpleader action was filed because the act secured by the lien was the payment of royalties; thus, because Continental was never delinquent in its royalty payments, no lien existed. The United States seizes on N.D. Cent. Code § 35-01-04, a general provision under the North Dakota lien scheme, which states that “[n]o lien arises by operation of law until the time at which the act secured by the lien is to be performed.” However, a basic canon of statutory construction is “that the specific governs the general.” Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 384 (1992). The North Dakota statutory scheme acknowledges this canon in N.D. Cent.