UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee v. Ronald E. BYERS; Deanna L. Byers, Defendants - Appellants Hennepin County, Minnesota, Defendant
[…] The Byerses argue that “Deanna Byers holds a present, vested, choate, and inalienable interest and property right in the Property by virtue of the Byers[es]' marriage and applicable Minnesota law.” Id. at 10 (citing Minn. Stat. § 507.02).
Minnesota law “defines the homestead as the ‘house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor's dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount of area and value hereinafter limited and defined.’ ” Marine Credit Union v. Detlefson-Delano, 830 N.W.2d 859, 863 (Minn. 2013) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 510.01). The homestead is “exempt from seizure or sale ․ on account of any debt not lawfully charged thereon in writing.” Minn. Stat. § 510.01. “[A] central feature of the homestead exemption is that it extends” to the debtor and the debtor's spouse. Aasen v. Macbride, No. A17-0592, 2017 WL 6567662, at *3 (Minn. Ct. App. Dec. 26, 2017).