In Temple v. Oglala Sioux Tribe, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 8th Circuit reviewed an appeal concerning grazing permits on tribal reservation land.
[…] 25 C.F.R. § 166.803(a). Should an aggrieved party wish to challenge the trespass determination, he may “[c]ontact [the agency] in writing to explain why the trespass notice is in error.” 25 C.F.R. § 166.804(b). The agency then reviews the issuance of the notice, and if it “determines that [it] issued the trespass notice in error, [it] will withdraw the notice.” Id. Not only do these regulations provide an opportunity to contest the trespass determination prior to impoundment, but they also provide an opportunity for the affected party to cure the violation. See § 166.808(a) (stating that an intent to impound letter will only be issued “[i]f trespass is not corrected in the time specified in the initial trespass notice”).
Here, Temple does not contest the district court's finding that he “failed to take advantage of the many opportunities provided in the notices to cure the trespass or give sufficient written notice” challenging the trespass determination.