In Temple v. Oglala Sioux Tribe, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 8th Circuit reviewed an appeal concerning grazing permits on tribal reservation land.
[…] Temple will continue to pursue to isolate his cattle onto his personally owned and/or leased lands, we are asking that you extend further patience with us as we further those pursuits.”).
5. We note that the tribal court found that Temple should have brought his claims before the IBIA. As Temple voluntarily dismissed his appeal with the IBIA, even if the tribal exhaustion doctrine did not compel dismissal, his failure to exhaust his administrative remedies would. See Curtis Temple v. Great Plains Reg'l Dir., BIA, 60 IBIA 296, 2015 WL 2432185 (May 11, 2015); 25 C.F.R. § 166.3 (“[A]ppeals from decisions by the BIA under this part may be taken pursuant to 25 C.F.R. part 2”); 25 C.F.R. § 2.100 (“[Y]ou must exhaust the appeal mechanisms available under this part before you can seek review in a [f]ederal district court under the Administrative Procedure Act.”).
6. In Temple's own words, the question of whether the district court erred in quashing two subpoenas directed toward tribal employees is “[i]nterconnected to the issue regarding [the permit] claims.” Appellant Br. 28. See Alltel Commc'ns, LLC v.