I. Background
[…] Altogether, even assuming the threat of irreparable harm favored CEZ, the district court reasonably found that the balance of the factors favored Prior. Therefore, the district court did not abuse its discretion by denying the preliminary injunction.
B. Minnesota Law
CEZ also argues that the district court erred under Minnesota law when it did not grant CEZ additional time to close on the property—either to fifteen additional days under § 559.211 or to two remaining days under § 559.21 based on a purportedly unexpired sixty-day termination deadline.
We first address whether CEZ was entitled to an additional fifteen days to close. Minnesota law provides that if an “injunction is granted pursuant to this subdivision, the contract shall not terminate until the expiration of 15 days after the entry of the order or decision dissolving or modifying the ․ injunction.” Minn. Stat. § 559.211 subdiv. 1 (2024). Section 559.211 addresses temporary restraining orders and injunctions for contracts involving real estate transactions. It provides district courts with the authority “to enter an order temporarily restraining or enjoining further proceedings to effectuate the termination of the contract.” Id.
CEZ argues that it should have been allowed an additional fifteen days to close after the January 29 order because the district court's December 29 stay order was an injunction.