UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee v. Joseph GARNER, Defendant - Appellant
[…] The government agreed to dismiss a second count charging Garner with Attempted Production of Child Pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). After a change of plea hearing, the district court 1 accepted the guilty plea and dismissed the attempted production count.
Garner's Presentence Investigation Report (“PSR”), published prior to sentencing, noted that his criminal history included a 2015 Texas conviction for Indecency with a Child; Exposing Anus or Genitals in violation of Texas Penal Code § 21.11(a)(2)(A). Section 21.11(a), titled Indecency With a Child, provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years of age ․ [he]:
(1) engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact; or
(2) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person:
(A) exposes the person's anus or any part of the person's genitals, knowing the child is present; or
(B) causes the child to expose the child's anus or any part of the child's genitals.
Tex. Penal Code § 21.11 (effective Sept. 1, 2009 to Aug. 31, 2017). Garner was convicted in 2015 after a jury trial for masturbating in front of a child for the purpose of sexual gratification.