ACADEMY BANK, N.A.; Shri Ganesai, LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellees v. AMGUARD INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Such an interpretation would, from a practical standpoint, eliminate section 375.420.
Id. (cleaned up).
Here, adopting AmGuard's argument would have a similar effect. AmGuard argues that, unlike the insurer in Dhyne, it never refused to pay the claim. Yet AmGuard waited over a year and a half before paying Academy even the undisputed portion of the claim. Under Missouri law, a vexatious failure to pay is compensable even if unaccompanied by a blatant refusal. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.296 (providing for recovery “if the insurer has failed or refused [to pay] for a period of thirty days after due demand” (emphasis added)); Dhyne, 188 S.W.3d at 458 (“[D]irect and specific evidence of vexatious refusal is not required and ‘the jury may find vexatious delay upon a general survey and a consideration of the whole testimony and all the facts and circumstances in connection with the case.’ ” (quoting