ACADEMY BANK, N.A.; Shri Ganesai, LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellees v. AMGUARD INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant-Appellant
[…] AmGuard's eventual engagement in the appraisal process and subsequent full payment did not cure its earlier vexatious conduct.
AmGuard contends that Missouri Revised Statute § 375.420 supports its argument. This statute provides that vexatious-refusal damages are available “in addition to the amount” of the insurance claim, “and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.” Id.