Thurairajah v. City of Fort Smith, 925 F.3d 979, 984 (8th Cir. 2019) (citations omitted). But officers are still entitled to qualified immunity if they have arguable probable cause—that is, “if they arrest a suspect under the mistaken belief that they have probable cause to do so, provided that the mistake is objectively reasonable.” Amrine v. Brooks, 522 F.3d 823, 832 (8th Cir. 2008).
Iowa prohibits “willingly join[ing] in or remain[ing] a part of” a riot or an unlawful assembly. §§ 723.1, 723.2. At the time, it defined a “riot” as “three or more persons assembled together in a violent manner, to the disturbance of others, and with any use of unlawful force or violence by them or any of them against another person, or causing property damage.” § 723.1. An “unlawful assembly” was “three or more persons assembled together, with them or any of them acting in a violent manner, and with intent that they or any of them will commit a public offense.” § 723.2. The touchstone for both is violence. See Williams v.