COLEMAN CONSULTING, LLC, Plaintiff - Appellant v. DOMTAR CORPORATION; Domtar A.W. LLC, Defendants - Appellees
[…] The district court did not reach these fact-intensive issues. Rather, accepting as true for summary judgment purposes the terms of the oral contract alleged by CC, the court held that the oral agreement is barred by the Arkansas statute of frauds, Ark. Stat. § 4-59-101(a)(6), which provides:
Unless the agreement, promise, or contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, upon which an action is brought is made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or signed by some other person properly authorized by the person sought to be charged, no action shall be brought to charge any ․ (6) Person upon a contract, promise or agreement that is not to be performed within one (1) year from the making of the contract, promise, or agreement.
The court concluded the oral modification contained essential terms of the alleged agreement and could not be performed in one year. Therefore, “the written Agreement does not satisfy the Statute of Frauds and is unenforceable.”