Radfan Saleh AWAD, Petitioner, v. Alberto GONZALES, Attorney General of the United States of America, Respondent.
[…] 2. Awad had also received a citation from the same Department of Natural Resources officer on November 30, 2003, for Transportation of a Loaded Firearm. That citation also resulted in a misdemeanor conviction. Although both the 2003 and 2005 convictions were considered by the IJ in finding Awad removable, the 2003 conviction has since been vacated. Thus, we address Awad's removability only with respect to the 2005 conviction.
3. 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C)
4. Minn.Stat. § 97B.045, entitled “Transportation of Firearms,” states: “A person may not transport a firearm in a motor vehicle unless the firearm is: (1) unloaded and in a gun case expressly made to contain a firearm, and the case fully encloses the firearm by being zipped, snapped, buckled, tied, or otherwise fastened, and without any portion of the firearm exposed; (2) unloaded and in the closed trunk of a motor vehicle; or (3) a handgun carried in compliance with sections 624.714 and 624.715.”