IOWA 80 GROUP, INC., and subsidiaries, formerly known as Iowa 80 Truckstop, Inc. and Subsidiaries, Appellant, v. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, Appellee.
[…] Id. (citation omitted). In tax refund cases, our traditional standard of review is extended. “In this taxpayer refund case, the ultimate question for our determination is whether Iowa 80 has overpaid its tax. Iowa 80 carries the burden of proving that the United States has money which belongs to [it]. In order to sustain its burden, Iowa 80 must prove that the initial determination of the IRS was wrong.” IA 80 Group, 347 F.3d at 1071(internal citations and quotation omitted).
By way of background, Iowa 80 bases its claim for accelerated depreciation on 26 U.S.C. § 168(e)(3)(E)(iii). Section 168(e)(3)(E)(iii) allows “any section 1250 property which is a retail motor fuels outlet (whether or not food or other convenience items are sold at the outlet)” to claim a fifteen-year depreciation schedule. Rev.