Jose De Jesus CALDERA-TORRES, Petitioner, v. Merrick B. GARLAND, Attorney General of the United States, Respondent.
[…] Stat. § 940.19(1), arising from an attack on the mother of his daughter. An immigration judge concluded that this conviction makes Caldera-Torres ineligible, and the Board of Immigration Appeals agreed. Caldera-Torres asks us to set aside that order on the ground that, although Wis. Stat. § 940.19(1) is a “crime of violence” for federal purposes, it is not a crime of domestic violence, because the victim's identity is not an element of the offense.
Caldera-Torres is right about the elements of the offense under Wisconsin law. Section 940.19(1) reads: “Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” We held in Beltran-Aguilar v. Whitaker, 912 F.3d 420 (7th Cir. 2019) (Barrett, J.), that this statute names a “crime of violence” under the elements clause of 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).