PROTECT OUR PARKS, INC., et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. Pete BUTTIGIEG, Secretary of Transportation, et al., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] To be clear, the plan to close portions of existing roads in the park did not require federal approval. See Old Town Neighborhood Ass'n Inc. v. Kauffman, 333 F.3d 732, 736 (7th Cir. 2003). What did give rise to the approval requirement was the plan to build replacement infrastructure using federal highway dollars. That brought the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) into the picture; it was required to review the proposal under section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 303). Section 4(f) permits the Secretary of Transportation to approve transportation projects that have an impact on public parks or historic sites, so long as “(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and (2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the park ․ resulting from the use.” Id. § 303(c). The Center's proposal implicates four properties protected by section 4(f), including Jackson Park itself.