PROTECT OUR PARKS, INC., et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. Pete BUTTIGIEG, Secretary of Transportation, et al., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] The Park Service considered the proposal, decided that the proposed replacement satisfied the UPARR Act's requirements, and approved a partial conversion to make way for the Center.
Army Corps of Engineers Permits. The City also needed to secure permits from the United States Army Corps of Engineers, which administers the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 401, and the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1251. The Rivers and Harbors Act regulates alterations to public works built by the United States to improve navigable waters. See 33 U.S.C. § 408. It bars such changes unless they comply with a safety-valve provision authorizing the Corps to allow an alteration or occupation that “will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of” the federal project. Id. The City's plan includes building road improvements on about 1.32 acres of land falling within the Great Lakes Fishery and Ecosystem Restoration area, a large Corps-administered ecological-restoration project.