According to the Board, a c
[…] Because Wisconsin Central does not wholly own Belt Railway, it may be used to interchange traffic only with the consent of the other carrier. We get the sense that this fight is principally about who should bear the cost of Belt Railway's services, but the Board did not resolve that dispute. Instead it held categorically that, in the absence of agreement about where to exchange traffic, the receiving carrier must designate a place on its own property.
The exchange of rail traffic is governed by statute, not by regulation or common law. The governing statute is 49 U.S.C. § 10742, which provides: “A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall provide reasonable, proper, and equal facilities that are within its power to provide for the interchange of traffic between ․ its respective line and a connecting line of another rail carrier” (emphasis added). This language shows the problem with the Board's decision. The Board treated “that are within its power to provide” as if it read “that it owns.” But these two phrases differ.