Id. § 159(c).
This pre-election hearing is not open season to present any arguments a party wishes to make. Instead, its purpose is to determine whether a “question of representation” exists. One qualifying “question of representation” is whether the petition “concern[s] a unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.64(a). To help resolve that question, parties may, under certain circumstances, introduce evidence of “significant facts that support the party's contentions and are relevant to the existence of a question of representation.” Id. § 102.66(a). But if the evidence a party wants to introduce “is insufficient to sustain the proponent's position, the evidence shall not be received.” Id. § 102.66(c).
In May 2017, the International Brotherhood of Teamsters Union Local No. 743 (“Local 743”) filed a petition with the Board. Local 743 sought to represent—for collective bargaining purposes—a unit of part-time student employees of the University of Chicago Libraries.