At the time of her complaint, Erin Smith was a forty-year-old woman diagnosed with advanced breast cancer. Because of her poor progno
[…] If so, then the second issue is simply whether, employing that interpretation, CHAMPUS' decision to deny benefits for Smith's breast cancer treatment was arbitrary and capricious.
We first examine the specific language of the pertinent regulations. The general exclusion of experimental or investigational procedures from CHAMPUS is contained in 32 C.F.R. § 199.4(g)(15), which provides:
(g) Exclusions and limitations. In addition to any definitions, requirements, conditions, or limitations enumerated and described in other sections of this part, the following specifically are excluded from the Basic Program:
․
(15) Not in accordance with accepted standards, experimental or investigational. Services and supplies not provided in accordance with accepted professional medical standards; or related to essentially experimental or investigational procedures or treatment regimens.
32 C.F.R. § 199.4(g)(15).