CONSOLIDATION COAL COMPANY, Petitioner, v. DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION PROGRAMS, et al., Respondents.
[…] Blankenship, 123 F.4th 684, 688 (4th Cir. 2024) (describing the 15-year presumption as “expressly intended to relax the often insurmountable burden” to prove a black lung claim (citation omitted)). As relevant here, the Act provides a claimant a rebuttable presumption that a miner's death was due to pneumoconiosis upon a showing that the miner engaged in underground coal-mine employment for at least 15 years, and, at the time of his death, had a “totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment.” 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4); see 20 C.F.R. § 718.305(b)(1). If the claimant qualifies for the presumption, the burden shifts to the employer to prove either that the miner did not have pneumoconiosis or, alternatively, that “his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.” 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4); see 20 C.F.R. § 718.305(d)(2)(i)–(ii).