UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Jamison L. KRAHENBUHL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We will reverse a conviction for insufficient evidence “only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the [factfinder] could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Faulkner, 885 F.3d 488, 492 (7th Cir. 2018) (alteration in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). As a result, “[a] defendant posing this challenge faces a nearly insurmountable hurdle.” United States v. Dinga, 609 F.3d 904, 907 (7th Cir. 2010) (citation and internal quotation omitted).
The enabling statute, 38 U.S.C. § 901, obligates the VA Secretary to prescribe regulations for “land and buildings that are under the jurisdiction of the Department and are not under control of the Administrator of General Services.” Correspondingly, 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a) “appl[ies] at all property under the charge and control of the VA (and not under the charge and control of the General Services Administration).”