Kibambe MWENDAPEKE, Petitioner, v. Merrick B. GARLAND, Attorney General of the United States, Respondent.
[…] So, the immigration judge and the Board of Immigration Appeals correctly decided that Mwendapeke's conviction for that crime rendered him subject to removal.
For these reasons, we Deny the petition for review.
FOOTNOTES
1. Mwendapeke v. Commonwealth, No. 2015-CA-000361-MR, 2016 WL 4709141 (Ky. Ct. App. Sept. 9, 2016).
2. The immigration judge had jurisdiction over Mwendapeke's removal proceedings under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1). The Board of Immigration Appeals had jurisdiction to hear the appeal under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(b)(3). This court has jurisdiction to consider this question of law under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1) and § 1252(a)(2)(D).
3. Section 515.020 also provides that a defendant must “[c]ause[ ] physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or [i]s armed with a deadly weapon; or [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.” Each of these additional requirements narrow the statute's generic physical force or intent elements, so they do not alter our analysis under the categorical approach. See Descamps v.