Kibambe MWENDAPEKE, Petitioner, v. Merrick B. GARLAND, Attorney General of the United States, Respondent.
[…] Here, Mwendapeke argues that Kentucky's complicity statute is overbroad because it allows for liability for (1) omissions rather than affirmative acts, and (2) mere verbal encouragement or support. Neither argument is persuasive. First, Kentucky imposes complicity liability for omissions only where the individual was under a legal duty to act. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 502.020(1)(c) (allowing a complicity conviction when the defendant, “[h]aving a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.”). It is a “general principle that in criminal law, omission in the face of a legal duty is a type of action.” United States v. Harrison, 54 F.4th 884, 889 (6th Cir. 2022) (citing 2 Wayne R. Lafave, Substantive Criminal Law § 15.4(b) (3d ed. 2022 Update); Model Penal Code § 2.01).