Kibambe MWENDAPEKE, Petitioner, v. Merrick B. GARLAND, Attorney General of the United States, Respondent.
[…] Sessions, 581 U.S. 385, 389, 137 S.Ct. 1562, 198 L.Ed.2d 22 (2017). The categorical approach requires courts to assess the minimum conduct required for a conviction under the state statutes in question. If that conduct would not be sufficient for conviction under the generic federal definitions of that crime, the statute is overbroad. See id.
Kentucky Revised Statute § 515.020 provides that a person “is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he or she uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft․.”3
Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, any “alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).