Bun Cchay CHEAT, Petitioner, v. Merrick B. GARLAND, Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] Garland, ––– U.S. ––––, 141 S. Ct. 1474, 209 L.Ed.2d 433 (2021). On September 18, 2018, Petitioner Bun Cchay Cheat filed a motion to reopen removal proceedings based on the Supreme Court's decision in Pereira v. Sessions, ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 2105, 201 L.Ed.2d 433 (2018), arguing that his Notice to Appear (“NTA”) for his removal hearing was defective because it did not include the date or time of the hearing, making the stop-time rule inapplicable. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1) (“[A]ny period of continuous residence or continuous physical presence in the United States shall be deemed to end ․ when the [noncitizen] is served a notice to appear under section 1229(a) of this title ․”). As a result, Cheat contended that he was eligible for cancellation of removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1) (allowing cancellation of removal for noncitizens who have “been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than ten years immediately preceding the date of such application”).