SINJIL, INC., dba Sunoco Inc., Petitioner, v. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, Respondent.
[…] P. 34(a).
Legal Background. In 2009, Congress passed the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (“TCA”), Pub. L. No. 111-31, 123 Stat. 1776 (2009), giving the United States Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) “broad regulatory authority over tobacco products.” Sottera, Inc. v. FDA, 627 F.3d 891, 898 (D.C. Cir. 2010); see 21 U.S.C. § 387a. Congress instructed the HHS Secretary to “establish within the [FDA] the Center for Tobacco Products [(“CTP”)], which shall ․ be responsible for the implementation of this subchapter and related matters assigned by the [FDA] Commissioner.” 21 U.S.C. § 387a(e). The TCA authorized the Secretary to issue regulations requiring “restrictions on the sale and distribution of a tobacco product, including restrictions on the access to, and the advertising and promotion of, the tobacco product.” Id. § 387f(d)(1).