SINJIL, INC., dba Sunoco Inc., Petitioner, v. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, Respondent.
[…] In its petition for review, Sinjil argues that (1) the Board exceeded its jurisdiction under 21 C.F.R. § 17.48, (2) the Board failed to address the unrebutted mitigating factors when increasing the NTSO from two days to thirty days, and (3) the Board's decision was arbitrary and capricious because it disregarded CTP guidance concerning the issuance of a Notice of Compliance Check Inspection but deferred to CTP guidance on the NTSO duration.
Analysis. We review the Board's decision in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (E). Under the APA, we review an agency's determination under the arbitrary-and-capricious standard. Ky. Waterways All. v. Johnson, 540 F.3d 466, 473 (6th Cir. 2008). An administrative decision will be set aside if it was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)). We will accept the “agency's factual findings if [they] ․ are supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole.” Id. (quoting Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 113, 112 S.Ct. 1046, 117 L.Ed.2d 239 (1992)).