We have determined that the term “ ‘interest’ is to be construed liberally.” Bradley v. Milliken, 828 F.2d 1186, 1192 (6th Cir. 1987) (citing Hatton v. County Bd. of Educ. of Maury County, Tenn., 422 F.2d 457, 461 (6th Cir. 1970)).
As we recently explained, “[a] state may designate an agent to represent its interests in court. This is most commonly the state's Attorney General.” State by & through Tenn. Gen. Assembly v. U.S. Dep't of State, 931 F.3d 499, 515 (6th Cir. 2019). So it is in Kentucky. As a matter of state law, Attorney General Cameron is the Commonwealth's “chief law officer.” KRS 15.020. He must “enter his appearance in all cases, hearings, and proceedings ․ and attend to all litigation and legal business in or out of the state required of him by law, or in which the Commonwealth has an interest.” Id. (emphasis added). As the Supreme Court of Kentucky has recognized, it is a “bedrock principle[ ]” of Kentucky law that the Attorney General possesses “broad powers to initiate and defend actions on behalf of the people of the Commonwealth.” Commw. ex rel. Conway v.