Michael L. KNIGHT, Petitioner-Appellant, v. UNITED STATES of America, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] When a statute is divisible—i.e. it comprises multiple versions of the crime with alternative elements—we use the modified categorical approach. See Rafidi, 829 F.3d at 444. If the statute of conviction is divisible, “we review a narrow category of documents to determine which portion the defendant violated.” United States v. Gooch, 850 F.3d 285, 290–91 (6th Cir. 2017) (considering indictment and jury instructions to determine statutory alternative that was defendant's conviction offense).
Knight was convicted of assault and robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a), which provides that:
(a) Assault.--A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
18 U.S.C. § 2114.
We first consider whether the statute is divisible. The parties do not appear to dispute that the statute is divisible, and we conclude that the statute sets out a separate aggravated offense.