UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Justin HECTOR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] That means that we must focus on Tennessee law, not federal law (which the parties rely on in their briefs). See, e.g., United States v. Williams, 473 F. App'x 481, 483–88 (6th Cir. 2012) (examining Michigan caselaw when reviewing the revocation of a defendant’s supervised release based on a finding that the defendant violated his release conditions by possessing marijuana with the intent to deliver it, in violation of Michigan law). And under Tennessee law, drug quantity, alone, cannot support a finding of intent to deliver or sell. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (“It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.”) (emphasis added); see also State v. Belew, 348 S.W.3d 186, 191 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2005) (holding that the Tennessee legislature’s use of the words “along with” meant that an inference of intent to deliver or sell requires more than just drug quantity).