PCA MINERALS, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, v. MERIT ENERGY COMPANY, LLC, Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] Ltd. v. Mich. Consol. Gas Co., No. 260320, 2007 WL 1264008, at *8 (Mich. Ct. App. May 1, 2007), which applied the six-year limitation period for contract claims to an unjust-enrichment claim. PID 2517. The magistrate judge also noted that, after Romeo, the Michigan Court of Appeals found in Trudel v City of Allen Park, No. 304507, 2013 WL 6037152, at *17 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov. 14, 2013), that the statute of limitations for unjust-enrichment claims is six years, citing Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5813 (“All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.”), and Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5815 (“The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought.”).