I. BACKGROUND
[…] Congress continued its attempt to secure voting integrity in 2002 when it passed the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (“HAVA”), Pub. L. No. 107-252, 116 Stat. 1666 (codified as amended at 52 U.S.C. §§ 20901–21145 (2012)). HAVA's provisions include a requirement that states “shall implement, in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner, a single, uniform, official, ․ computerized statewide voter registration list ․ that contains the name and registration information of every legally registered voter in the State․” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A). The statute further requires that this “computerized list shall serve as the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections for Federal office in the State.” Id. § 21083(a)(1)(A)(viii).