I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. § 168.509o(4). The law also requires that the Secretary “make the canceled voter registration information ․ available to the clerk of each county, city, or township to assist with the clerk's obligations under section 510.” Id.
Michigan law prescribes a variety of avenues to keep the QVF current and ensure that deceased voters are removed from the roll. For example, one statute prescribes that “[a]t least once a month, the county clerk shall forward a list of the last known address and birth date of all individuals over 17- 1/212 years of age who have died in the county to the clerk of each city or township in the county.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.510(1). Additionally, local clerks are empowered to operate programs “to remove names of registered voters who are no longer qualified to vote in the city or township from the registration records of that city or township.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509dd(1).