I. BACKGROUND
[…] Michigan law requires that, to keep the QVF current, the Secretary of State must establish
a process by which information obtained through the United States Social Security Administration's death master file that is used to cancel an operator's or chauffeur's license ․ or an official state personal identification card ․ of a deceased resident of this state is also used at least once a month to update the qualified voter file to cancel the voter registration of any elector determined to be deceased.
Id. § 168.509o(4). The law also requires that the Secretary “make the canceled voter registration information ․ available to the clerk of each county, city, or township to assist with the clerk's obligations under section 510.” Id.
Michigan law prescribes a variety of avenues to keep the QVF current and ensure that deceased voters are removed from the roll.