I. BACKGROUND
[…] We must construe Phoenix's duty-to-defend clause “against the insurer so as not to defeat the policyholder's reasonable expectation of coverage,” Wild Eggs Holdings, Inc., 48 F.4th at 648 (citation omitted), and interpret it to include suits that allege breaches by Wehr and in which Wehr is a party. This result comports with Wehr's reasonable expectations because, under Kentucky law, Travelers Surety could recover from Wehr any judgment entered against Travelers Surety in the St. Claire litigation. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 412.080 (West 2024). And Wehr would be barred from asserting any defenses regarding its breach that were not raised during the performance-bond litigation. See id. (precluding the party sued from “making any defense that might have been made against the original demand [if] the payment was made after and in consequence of a judgment in an action of which he had notice”). As a consequence, the only opportunity that Phoenix had to meaningfully defend Wehr in this dispute was during the St. Claire litigation, even though no claims were directly asserted against Wehr. For these reasons, Phoenix had a duty to defend Wehr in the St.