EOG RESOURCES, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LUCKY LAND MANAGEMENT, LLC, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The law responds to this quandry in a few ways. Many states, including Ohio, use the doctrine of correlative rights to limit the rule of capture. The doctrine requires landowners to drill without committing waste or negligence, which would deprive others of the chance to drill the same resources. Barnes v. Rsrv. Energy Expl., 68 N.E.3d 133, 141 (Ohio Ct. App. 7th Dist. 2016); see also Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1509.01(I) (defining correlative rights as “the reasonable opportunity to every person ․ to recover and receive the oil and gas in and under the person's tract ․ without having to drill unnecessary wells or incur other unnecessary expense”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1509.20 (requiring drillers to use “every reasonable precaution” and to “prevent waste”). The law also imposes spacing requirements on drilling operations, limiting how closely wells can be spaced. See Kerns, 762 F. App'x at 291–92; Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1509.24.