UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Adam Dean FOX (23-1014); Barry Gordon Croft, Jr., (23-1029), Defendants-Appellants.
[…] Because there is no requirement that the government prove the underlying crime of kidnapping, these arguments fail as a matter of law.
Based on the record, a rational jury could infer that Defendants agreed to kidnap Governor Whitmer from her home and transport her to Lake Michigan and engaged in numerous overt acts in furtherance of the agreement, amounting to a textbook conspiracy.
2.
Conspiracy to Use a Weapon of Mass Destruction. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2), it is illegal for a person to, “without lawful authority, use[ ], threaten[ ], or attempt[ ] or conspire[ ] to use, a weapon of mass destruction ․ against any person or property within the United States.” For purposes of this provision, a “weapon of mass destruction” is defined as “any destructive device as defined in section 921.” Id. § 2332a(c)(2)(A).