FITZGERALD TRUCK PARTS AND SALES, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] And at least some of the salvaged tractors came from government agencies and municipalities. Fitzgerald bought other engines from salvaged tractors that had first been sold in Mexico and Canada.
Through this process, Fitzgerald restored and sold 12,830 tractors. Each one facially triggered a corresponding sales tax. Specifically, § 4051(a) imposes on the seller a 12% excise tax on the “first retail sale” of certain “articles” (including highway tractors) above specified “gross vehicle weight[s],” thresholds that captured all of Fitzgerald's vehicles. 26 U.S.C. § 4051(a)(1)–(2). Section 4052(a)(1) defines “first retail sale” as the “first sale, for a purpose other than for resale or leasing in a long-term lease, after production, manufacture, or importation.” Id. § 4052(a)(1); see also id. § 4052(a)(3)(A) (taxing first use of a tractor if it occurs before first retail sale). Because Fitzgerald partly “manufacture[d]” glider tractors by assembling them, the company landed within the tax's reach.