FITZGERALD TRUCK PARTS AND SALES, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Employing these standards, we agree with the district court that Fitzgerald's operations qualified for the safe harbor in § 4052(f)(1). Nevertheless, we reverse and remand for further proceedings regarding the applicability of § 4052(f)(2), which hinges on whether Fitzgerald's salvaged tractors, when new, incurred taxes under § 4051.
A. Begin with Fitzgerald's eligibility for § 4052(f)(1)’s safe harbor. And start, as we must, with the statute's text. Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins., 560 U.S. 242, 251, 130 S.Ct. 2149, 176 L.Ed.2d 998 (2010). Section 4052(f)(1) exempts “[a]n article described in section 4051(a)(1)” from the latter's excise tax when the cost of “repairs or modifications” to the article “does not exceed 75 percent of the retail price of a comparable new article.” 26 U.S.C. § 4052(f)(1). At issue here is whether this provision applies when repairs or modifications were made to deconstructed articles (i.e., tractors) that are not identifiable.