FITZGERALD TRUCK PARTS AND SALES, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Record evidence suggests that the salvage yards received at least some of their tractors from government agencies and municipalities as well as sellers who had originally bought the vehicles in Mexico and Canada. Those tractors would not have been taxable when new, says the government, because 26 U.S.C. § 4221(a) generally exempts transactions with those kinds of buyers from federal sales taxes. If so, § 4052(f)(2) kicks in to render the safe harbor unavailable.
By and large, we agree with the government. Walking through these statutory commands, begin with § 4051(a)(1)’s imposition of a tax on the “first retail sale” of certain trucks. Id. § 4051(a)(1). Section 4052(a)(1) in turn defines “[f]irst retail sale” to “mean[ ] the first sale, for a purpose other than for resale or leasing in a long-term lease, after production, manufacture, or importation.” Id. § 4052(a)(1). Treasury Regulations clarify this definition, explaining that “ ‘first retail sale’ means a taxable sale,” and that “[t]he sale of an article is a taxable sale unless ․ [t]he sale is a tax-free sale under section 4221.” 26 C.F.R. § 145.4052-1(a)(2)(i).