FITZGERALD TRUCK PARTS AND SALES, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] At any rate, even when taking the point at face value, Fitzgerald has met the allegedly strict burden to justify exemption. As explained above, the company's operations land within the plain language of § 4052(f)(1), which sets out a bright-line, 75% threshold.
III.
A. Section 4051(f)(1) aside, Fitzgerald is still not out of the woods. Once again, like many exemptions in the Tax Code, § 4052(f)(1) itself has an exception. When codifying the safe harbor, Congress also enacted a carveout in an adjoining paragraph of the statute. See Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, § 1434, Pub L. No. 105-34, 111 Stat. 788, 1052. That companion paragraph instructs that § 4052(f)(1) “shall not apply if the article (as repaired or modified) would, if new, be taxable under section 4051 and the article when new was not taxable under such section or the corresponding provision of prior law.” 26 U.S.C. § 4052(f)(2).
This provision too informs today's resolution, as it requires us to ask about the origin of the used engines and transmissions Fitzgerald purchased from salvage yards.