FITZGERALD TRUCK PARTS AND SALES, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] FITZGERALD TRUCK PARTS AND SALES, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant-Appellant.
OPINION
For years, Fitzgerald Truck Parts & Sales, LLC built and sold highway tractors by installing old engines and transmissions from third-party salvage yards into otherwise new tractors. Ordinarily, the sale of a newly manufactured tractor triggers a 12% excise tax. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 4051(a)(1), 4052(a)(1). Fitzgerald believes its sales are exempt from those taxes due to its reincorporation of engines and transmissions. For support, it points to 26 U.S.C. § 4052(f)(1), which authorizes a safe harbor applicable when “repairs or modifications” to an existing tractor “do[ ] not exceed 75 percent of the retail price of a comparable new [tractor].” The IRS disagreed and assessed unpaid excise taxes, penalties, and interest to the tune of $268 million. Fitzgerald sued. And it won before a jury, a verdict the government now appeals.