Faytima Howard, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Macomb County, Michigan, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Nor is Michigan an outlier. A survey of other state laws shows considerable, and reasonable, variation among the States in their approaches to defining and calculating fees and costs. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-1351.1(7) (effective 2018) (calculating “tax notice charges, penalties, interest, and administrative costs”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 75.36(3)(a) (effective 2024) (itemizing deductible costs, such as “reasonable and customary real estate agent or broker fees,” as well as “interest, penalties, special assessments, special charges and special taxes”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 12-157(c)–(d), (i) (effective 2015) (calculating the “interest, fees and other charges,” including the costs of “auctioneers, clerks and other persons to assist the tax collector in the conduct of the sale” and “other charges allowed by law”); 44 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 44-9-37 (effective 1956) (calculating “taxes, interest and charges,” “together with the expenses of the sale”); Md. Code Ann., Tax-Prop. § 14-818(a)(4) (effective 2023) (calculating “interest, penalties, and costs of sale”).