Lonnie W. HUBBARD, Petitioner-Appellant, v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Rameker, 573 U.S. 122, 124, 134 S.Ct. 2242, 189 L.Ed.2d 157 (2014). Employees can deduct from their gross income the income that they earmark for these accounts, see 26 U.S.C. §§ 62(a)(7), 219(a), and employers can deduct the funds that they add to the accounts on their employees’ behalf, see id. §§ 62(a)(6), 404(a). That said, this benefit represents only a deferral of taxation—not an exemption from taxation. See Rini v. Comm'r, 1992 WL 34484, at *2 (6th Cir. Feb. 24, 1992) (per curiam). Although the tax code does not tax the principal or earnings in an IRA, see 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(1), employees must pay taxes when they withdraw the funds from the IRA down the road, id. § 408(d)(1). In the tax code's words, “any amount paid or distributed out of an individual retirement plan shall be included in gross income by the payee or distributee, as the case may be, in the manner provided under section 72.” Id. Section 72, in turn, restricts when and how employees may make these IRA withdrawals.