Id. ¶ 13 (Page ID #159). Rutherford County has adopted Rule 16.07(G) that, for certain enumerated offenses, if the state court sets bond in the amount of $75,000 or more, then the state court has to conduct a “source hearing” to “ensur[e] that any defendant does not use any proceeds directly or indirectly derived from a criminal offense for the purpose of securing an appearance bond or to pay the premium for the bond.” Id. ¶ 32 (Page ID #163–64); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-715. (“Any court may require the defendant or bonding agent to prove in open court the source of such bond or premium before accepting the bond ․”).
As a consequence, when the state court set Patton's bond over $75,000, he needed to prove in a source hearing that “he did not use any proceeds directly or indirectly derived from a criminal offense ․” R. 20 (Am. Compl. ¶ 32) (Page ID #163–64) (quoting Rule 16.07(G)).