UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Rene Ramirez GOMEZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Because the commentary's reading agrees with our own, we don't need to grapple with whether to defer to the commentary. See Riccardi, 989 F.3d at 485. But see United States v. Havis, 907 F.3d 439, 450–52 (6th Cir. 2018) (Thapar, J., concurring) (arguing that judicial deference to agencies, including the Sentencing Commission, poses grave constitutional concerns).
b.
Next, we turn to § 2A3.5's commentary, which suggests its own definition of “sex offense.” The application notes to § 2A3.5 provide that “ ‘[s]ex offense’ has the meaning given that term in 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5).” U.S.S.G. § 2A3.5 cmt. n.1. In turn, 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5), a provision of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), defines “sex offense” in multiple ways—including “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i). The district court relied on this definition in concluding that Ramirez had committed a sex offense under U.S.S.G. § 2A3.5.