In Zillow v. Miller, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 6th Circuit reviewed a constitutionality claim about an open records law.
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 61.874(3). By contrast, when an applicant seeks records for a “commercial” purpose, the public agency may additionally prescribe reasonable fees reflecting the cost of “staff required to produce a copy of the public record or records” and the costs associated with the “creation, purchase, or other acquisition of the public records.” Id. § 61.874(4)(a), (c).
KORA applies, with certain exemptions and additions, to county-level PVAs and their records of property taxes, valuations, and sales. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 133.047. Under the PVA-related statute, if an individual seeks information about their own property, “or any other person, including the press, seek[s] information directly related to property tax assessment ․ or similar matters,” they can be charged the cost of reproduction. Id. § 133.047(4)(c); see id. § 61.874(3). However, if a requestor has a “commercial or business purpose,” they may be charged a reasonable fee, as defined by KORA, including fees for “personnel time.” Id. § 133.047(4)(b). “Personnel time” is defined as “the cost to the agency to create any mechanical processing, data collection, or data creation; the staff required to process, produce, collect, or create data or information; or the cost to the agency for the creation, purchase, or other acquisition of information.” Id. § 133.047(4)(b)(2). The state-level Department of Revenue develops a “reasonable fee schedule to be used in compensating for the cost of personnel time expended in providing information and assistance to persons seeking information to be used for commercial or business purposes.” Id. § 133.047(4)(b).