See McCutcheon, 572 U.S. at 209, 134 S.Ct. 1434 (“[B]ase limits remain the primary means of regulating campaign contributions.”). As these limits themselves are “a prophylactic measure,” they undermine the need for further prophylactic measures “layered on top.” Id. at 221, 134 S.Ct. 1434.
Beyond the base limits on contributions, striking down the coordination restrictions would not touch FECA's earmarking rule. That rule, it bears repeating, subjects donations to an intermediary earmarked for “a particular candidate” to the limits on individual contributions. See 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(8); 11 C.F.R. § 110.6(b)(1) (defining “earmarking” as “a designation, instruction, or encumbrance, whether direct or indirect, express or implied, oral or written, which results in all or any part of a contribution or expenditure being made to, or expended on behalf of, a clearly identified candidate or a candidate's authorized committee”). These limitations seemingly already prohibit the hypothetical sketched out by the FEC of a donor attempting to circumvent the base contribution limits through party committee contributions. See McCutcheon, 572 U.S. at 222–23, 134 S.Ct. 1434.