RIETH-RILEY CONSTRUCTION CO., INC., Petitioner/Cross-Respondent, v. NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD, Respondent/Cross-Petitioner.
[…] The decision to initiate or dismiss charges is an executive, not judicial, constitutional duty. United States v. Bell, 37 F.4th 1190, 1195–96 (6th Cir. 2022).
The text of the NLRA also supports this conclusion. “When a statute does not limit the President's power to remove an agency head, [courts] generally presume that the officer serves at the President's pleasure.” Collins, 594 U.S. at 248, 141 S.Ct. 1761. Section 3(d) provides that the Board's General Counsel “shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four years.” 29 U.S.C. § 153(d).