UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff—Appellant, v. Glnyzo CLARK, Defendant—Appellee.
[…] It was neither designed to, nor had the effect of, “convinc[ing] the district court to do something” it would not have already been dutybound to do. Id.
And because we are not bound by the government's concession, see, e.g., United States v. Shelton, 325 F.3d 553, 560 & n.10 (5th Cir. 2003), our holding in Herrold II resolves this issue: Clark's prior conviction for burglary of a habitation qualifies as a predicate under the ACCA.
IV.
Possession with Intent to Distribute a Controlled Substance.
Clark was convicted under Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.112(a), which maintains that “a person commits an offense if [he] knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance.”
In United States v. Vickers, we held that the § 481.112 offense constitutes a “serious drug offense” under the ACCA. 540 F.3d 356, 366 (5th Cir. 2008).