Edney next contends that the district court erred when it declined to exercise jurisdiction over his claims of slander against Appellees Hines and John Doe. We hold that the district court did not err in declining to exercise jurisdiction over these state law claims.
Finally, Edney argues that the district court erred when it found that he failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, dismissed his lawsuit with prejudice, and denied his motion of frivolous claims. A “motion of frivolous claims” is a method of recovery under Texas state law. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 105.002 (“A party to a civil suit in a court of this state brought by or against a state agency in which the agency asserts a cause of action against the party ․ is entitled to recover.”). The district court's dismissal of Edney's motion was therefore proper.
* * *
In view of the foregoing, Edney's request for oral argument is DENIED. The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES