Miguel Angel GAITAN-BURGOS, Petitioner, v. William P. BARR, U.S. Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] He asserts that this evidence was relevant to his claims for withholding of removal and CAT relief and that the BIA's disregard of this evidence violated his right to due process and his “right to be heard”. The record shows, however, that Gaitan simply attached this new evidence to his brief to the BIA; he did not address it in his brief or move to remand or reopen to allow the IJ to consider it. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (“A party asserting that the [BIA] cannot properly resolve an appeal without further factfinding must file a motion for remand.”). Therefore, the BIA did not err by declining to consider this evidence. In addition, because Gaitan did not move to remand to the IJ or seek to reopen his case to allow consideration of this new evidence, he has failed to exhaust this issue, and we lack jurisdiction to consider it.