ON PETITION FOR PANEL REHEARING
[…] DISMISSED and REMANDED for entry of judgment.
FOOTNOTES
1. Ramirez v. Brown, 852 F.3d 954, 961 (9th Cir. 2017); Flores v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 718 F.3d 548, 553–54 (6th Cir. 2013). But see Sanchez v. Sec'y United States Dep't of Homeland Sec., 967 F.3d 242, 251 (3d Cir. 2020); Serrano v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 655 F.3d 1260, 1265 (11th Cir. 2011) (reaching the opposite conclusion).
2. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) provides that “[n]o appeal lies from the denial of an application” for adjustment of status, but “the applicant ․ retains the right to renew his or her application in [removal] proceedings.” However, Nolasco cannot be placed in removal proceedings as the government “shall not remove” him or others with TPS “during the period in which such status is in effect.” 8 U.S.C. 1254a(a)(1)(A).
3. Although language in Ayanbadejo v.