While true in the abstract, it has no purchase here. MISD does not possess Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity; rather, as described above, school districts are protected by the distinct concept of governmental immunity. See Harris County v. Sykes, 136 S.W.3d 635, 638 (Tex. 2004) (“Governmental immunity operates like sovereign immunity to afford similar protection to subdivisions of the State, including counties, cities, and school districts.”).
19. Moore, 868 F.3d at 403.
20. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 110.008(a) (West) (“Subject to Section 110.006, sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is waived and abolished ․”).
21. D.G. was added as a plaintiff in an amended complaint filed by the Gonzaleses in March 2018 without leave of court. MISD argued in its motion to dismiss that D.G. was not properly before the court because no leave to amend had been sought. The district court did not address the argument.