See id. at 548 (asking whether Baker's activities had “a sufficiently substantial nexus to OCS operations”). Even worse for Chevron, in applying the nexus test, Baker did not limit itself to asking about the direct employer's OCS operations but also considered the operations of the platform the employee was working on. See id. at 549 (asking whether employee's work was “too attenuated from [the platform's] future purpose of extracting natural resources from the OCS for the OCSLA to cover his injury”).8
We find more guidance on this issue from the language of § 1333(b). That provision requires a link only between the employee's “injury” and extractive “operations conducted on the [OCS].” See 43 U.S.C. § 1333(b) (applying LHWCA “[w]ith respect to disability or death of an employee resulting from any injury occurring as the result of operations conducted on the [OCS]”). It does not restrict the relevant operations to those conducted by the employee's “direct, payroll employer,” as Chevron claims. Given that OCSLA and the LHWCA contain numerous, express references to an “employer,”9 § 1333(b)’s omission of the term is presumed purposeful. See Russello v.