George Eduard NASTASE, Petitioner, v. William P. BARR, U. S. Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] Nastase may not—merely by “phras[ing] his argument in legal terms”—“use[ ] those terms to cloak a request for review of the BIA's discretionary decision, which is not a question of law.” Delgado-Reynua v. Gonzales, 450 F.3d 596, 599–600 (5th Cir. 2006).
Turning now to the second issue he raises in his second petition, Nastase argues that the BIA improperly denied his motion for reconsideration when he had in fact identified a legal error in its decision: failing to consider factors relevant to one of the statutory grounds for a waiver, “humanitarian purposes.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) (permitting the Attorney General to waive inadmissibility “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest”). He argues that this error is clear because the BIA did not specifically mention certain alleged facts that might weigh in his favor on that factor, such as his “young age at the time of his admission” and “his inability to speak the language of his native country.”