Richard Lawrence ALEXIS, Petitioner v. William P. BARR, U. S. Attorney General, Respondent
[…] Mellouli v. Lynch, 575 U.S. 798, 135 S. Ct. 1980, 1986, 192 L.Ed.2d 60 (2015). If it does not, we then ask whether there is a “realistic probability” that Texas would prosecute violations of the statute that would not fit the federal definition. Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. 183, 193, 127 S.Ct. 815, 166 L.Ed.2d 683 (2007).
Here, it is undisputed that Texas’s definition of cocaine is facially broader than the federal definition contained in section 802 because Texas defines the term to include the drug’s “position isomers,” which are not considered cocaine under federal law. Compare Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.102(3)(D) (defining “cocaine” to include “its salts, its optical, position, and geometric isomers, and the salts of those isomers” (emphasis added)) with 21 U.S.C. § 812(c), Schedule II(a)(4) (listing as a federally controlled substance “cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers” and not including cocaine position isomers) and 21 U.S.C. § 802(14) (specifying that, with reference to cocaine, “the